GBI RACING
M R Channon (GB) (Trainer) last month / 50 races (Form details from all UK, Irish and South African thoroughbred races)
Race date, time Course Horse Distance Class Fin pos Jockey SP Prize money Winner
18 Sep 21, 2.05 Newmarket Fangorn (GB) 7f 4 8 / 10 David Egan 7-1 £300 Sadiqaa (IRE)
17 Sep 21, 4.05 Newbury Galahad Threepwood (GB) 1m 4f 2 10 / 12 Rob Hornby 50-1 £0 Makram (IRE)
16 Sep 21, 4.00 Pontefract Storm Chaser (FR) 2m 1f 27y 5 9 / 11 Rob Hornby 16-1 £0 Flint Hill (GB)
15 Sep 21, 5.10 Sandown Carnival Craft (IRE) 1m 1f 209y 5 9 / 9 Charles Bishop 80-1 £0 Sunset Memory (GB)
15 Sep 21, 3.50 Yarmouth Arcadian Nights (GB) 1m 3y 5 8 / 12 David Egan 6-1 £300 Visala (GB)
15 Sep 21, 2.45 Yarmouth Cairn Gorm (GB) 5f 42y 2 3 / 5 Tom Marquand 11-4 £2,454 King Of Stars (IRE)
14 Sep 21, 1.50 Yarmouth Bonita B (GB) 7f 3y 5 4 / 8 George Bass 9-1 £380 My Little Tip (IRE)
13 Sep 21, 8.15 Kempton Saulire Star (IRE) 1m 3f 219y 6 5 / 12 David Probert 9-4 £300 Sundayinmay (GER)
13 Sep 21, 4.45 Kempton Greatness Awaits (IRE) 1m 6 5 / 10 James Doyle 15-8 £300 Be Lucky My Son (IRE)
13 Sep 21, 1.30 Thirsk Pneumatic (GB) 6f 6 3 / 19 Tom Marquand 15-2 £634 Hilary's Boy (GB)
12 Sep 21, 6.55 Haydock Single (IRE) 2m 46y 4 5 / 13 George Bass 22-1 £906 Goobinator (USA)
12 Sep 21, 4.35 Haydock Smeaton's Light (IRE) 6f 4 13 / 17 Charles Bishop 12-1 £0 Lezardrieux (GB)
12 Sep 21, 2.15 Bath Bluebell Way (GB) 5f 10y 5 2 / 9 Darragh Keenan 22-1 £1,521 Black Hill Storm (IRE)
11 Sep 21, 5.10 Doncaster Trais Fluors (GB) 1m 2 5 / 8 David Egan 25-1 £1,510 Royal Fleet (GB)
11 Sep 21, 4.55 Chester Kaleidoscopic (GB) 1m 2f 70y 4 4 / 11 David Probert 4-1 £634 Emiyn (FR)
11 Sep 21, 4.10 Lingfield Sisterandbrother (GB) 1m 5f 6 5 / 7 Charles Bishop 20-1 £300 Lindwall (IRE)
11 Sep 21, 3.50 Chester Indian Creak (IRE) 6f 17y 3 3 / 12 David Probert 16-1 £2,055 Gabrial The Devil (IRE)
10 Sep 21, 5.15 Salisbury Flash Betty (GB) 6f 3 2 / 5 Rose Dawes 11-1 £3,802 Amber Dew (GB)
10 Sep 21, 3.45 Doncaster Chairmanoftheboard (IRE) 6f 111y 2 3 / 12 David Egan 6-1 £6,340 Able Kane (GB)
09 Sep 21, 4.05 Chepstow Burtonlodge Beauty (IRE) 6f 16y 6 2 / 8 George Bass 7-2 £1,268 Vince Lombardi (GB)
09 Sep 21, 2.55 Epsom Downs Koeman (GB) 1m 4f 6y 4 7 / 11 C O'Farrell 16-1 £300 Berrahri (IRE)
09 Sep 21, 1.40 Doncaster Minnamoolka (IRE) 6f 111y 2 10 / 11 Thore Hammer Hansen 16-1 £0 Allayaali (IRE)
09 Sep 21, 1.30 Chepstow Greatness Awaits (IRE) 1m 14y 6 1 / 9 Rossa Ryan 5-2 £2,700 Greatness Awaits (IRE)
08 Sep 21, 4.45 Wolverhampton Petal Power (IRE) 6f 20y 5 5 / 10 Rose Dawes 40-1 £300 Rhinoplasty (IRE)
08 Sep 21, 1.45 Doncaster Wonderful World (GB) 7f 6y 2 9 / 10 David Probert 18-1 £0 Modern Games (IRE)
07 Sep 21, 4.40 Catterick Steel An Icon (GB) 1m 5f 192y 5 1 / 6 Miss S Brotherton 13-2 £2,720 Steel An Icon (GB)
07 Sep 21, 3.30 Goodwood Whistledown (GB) 6f 2 5 / 5 Rose Dawes 5-1 £765 Outside World (GB)
07 Sep 21, 2.55 Goodwood Graffiti (GB) 1m 2 6 / 8 Rose Dawes 100-1 £0 Inverness (IRE)
07 Sep 21, 2.15 Leicester Bazalgette (IRE) 7f 4 6 / 10 David Egan 66-1 £0 New Dimension (GB)
07 Sep 21, 1.10 Leicester Lark Lane (GB) 7f 5 5 / 6 George Bass 20-1 £300 Cotai Hero (IRE)
04 Sep 21, 8.30 Wolverhampton Arcadian Nights (GB) 1m 142y 5 1 / 6 David Egan 6-1 £3,240 Arcadian Nights (GB)
04 Sep 21, 1.40 Thirsk Signorina Merisi (GB) 7f 218y 5 2 / 9 James Doyle 15-2 £1,521 Galileo Glass (IRE)
03 Sep 21, 8.45 Kempton Storm Chaser (FR) 1m 7f 218y 4 2 / 6 David Egan 20-1 £2,535 Geremia (IRE)
02 Sep 21, 2.35 Salisbury Minnamoolka (IRE) 6f 1 11 / 12 Thore Hammer Hansen 33-1 £0 Romantic Time (GB)
02 Sep 21, 2.00 Salisbury Kinrarra (GB) 6f 213y 2 6 / 9 Andrea Atzeni 28-1 £362 Good American (GB)
02 Sep 21, 1.30 Salisbury Mr Freedom (GB) 1m 4 7 / 9 George Bass 200-1 £0 Outbreak (GB)
02 Sep 21, 1.00 Salisbury Oriental Beauty (GB) 1m 5 7 / 10 Rose Dawes 22-1 £300 Piselli Molli (IRE)
31 Aug 21, 1.45 Epsom Downs Bonita B (GB) 7f 3y 5 2 / 11 Tom Marquand 6-1 £1,470 Smooth Talking (GB)
30 Aug 21, 4.35 Chepstow Burtonlodge Angel (IRE) 7f 16y 5 3 / 3 Rose Dawes 33-1 £913 Sheer Rocks (GB)
30 Aug 21, 3.40 Ripon Milltown Star (GB) 1m 2 7 / 8 Jack Mitchell 14-1 £0 Garden Oasis (GB)
30 Aug 21, 3.05 Ripon Wonderful World (GB) 6f 1 8 / 11 Jack Mitchell 16-1 £0 Flotus (IRE)
30 Aug 21, 2.15 Chepstow Burtonlodge Beauty (IRE) 5f 16y 6 3 / 9 Charles Bishop 3-1 £634 Devon Envoy (GB)
29 Aug 21, 2.15 Goodwood Indian Creak (IRE) 6f 2 5 / 9 David Probert 15-2 £765 Atalanta's Boy (GB)
28 Aug 21, 4.25 Beverley Rains Of Castamere (GB) 7f 96y 4 7 / 9 Tom Marquand 7-1 £300 La Rav (IRE)
27 Aug 21, 6.53 Goodwood Dalanijujo (IRE) 1m 3 2 / 5 Tom Marquand 11-4 £3,193 Madame Tantzy (GB)
27 Aug 21, 5.53 Goodwood Single (IRE) 2m 3 4 / 6 Tom Marquand 3-1 £824 Just Hubert (IRE)
27 Aug 21, 4.30 Newmarket Cairn Gorm (GB) 6f 3 4 / 5 David Probert 11-4 £888 Cairn Island (IRE)
27 Aug 21, 2.40 Thirsk Chairmanoftheboard (IRE) 6f 3 5 / 13 Kevin Stott 6-1 £0 Just Frank (GB)
27 Aug 21, 2.05 Thirsk Steel An Icon (GB) 2m 13y 5 7 / 9 George Bass 3-1 £300 Nataleena (IRE)
26 Aug 21, 7.10 Lingfield Amy Beach (IRE) 1m 2f 3 8 / 12 Georgia Dobie 66-1 £0 Anythingtoday (IRE)
Track summary (since 2008)
Track Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Aintree 13 - 1 -
Ascot 437 17 (4%) 25 39
Ayr 97 10 (10%) 12 10
Bangor 7 1 (14%) 3 -
Bath 564 73 (13%) 71 80
Beverley 172 16 (9%) 24 25
Brighton 401 42 (10%) 60 61
Carlisle 88 15 (17%) 12 7
Catterick 135 21 (16%) 18 21
Chelmsford city 131 18 (14%) 19 12
Cheltenham 47 4 (9%) 3 7
Chepstow 302 35 (12%) 25 41
Chester 260 24 (9%) 36 41
Cork 1 - - 1
Curragh 52 6 (12%) 5 4
Doncaster 315 22 (7%) 28 31
Epsom downs 253 31 (12%) 30 26
Exeter 10 2 (20%) 1 -
Fairyhouse 1 - - -
Fakenham 15 4 (27%) 3 3
Ffos las 132 10 (8%) 19 17
Folkestone 115 17 (15%) 15 8
Fontwell 22 1 (5%) 4 4
Galway 2 - - -
Goodwood 691 48 (7%) 63 81
Great leighs 34 5 (15%) 5 2
Hamilton 69 12 (17%) 13 10
Haydock 321 32 (10%) 30 36
Hereford 6 1 (17%) 1 -
Huntingdon 29 5 (17%) 7 1
Kempton 699 53 (8%) 74 83
Leicester 319 44 (14%) 39 37
Leopardstown 8 - - 1
Lingfield 839 101 (12%) 114 113
Longchamp 4 - - -
Ludlow 9 - 1 2
Market rasen 36 5 (14%) 4 4
Meydan 64 3 (5%) 5 4
Musselburgh 46 4 (9%) 5 7
Naas 9 2 (22%) - 2
Newbury 710 32 (5%) 55 62
Newcastle 158 15 (9%) 26 22
Newmarket 681 58 (9%) 44 58
Newton abbot 17 2 (12%) 3 5
Nottingham 310 36 (12%) 25 46
Plumpton 14 3 (21%) 2 1
Pontefract 238 29 (12%) 29 26
Punchestown 2 - - 1
Redcar 141 16 (11%) 16 13
Ripon 194 25 (13%) 24 24
Salisbury 439 37 (8%) 50 45
Sandown 279 24 (9%) 30 25
Southwell 17 - 3 2
Stratford 7 1 (14%) 2 2
Taunton 11 2 (18%) 1 -
Thirsk 159 22 (14%) 25 18
Tipperary 3 - 1 -
Towcester 2 - 1 -
Uttoxeter 11 2 (18%) - 2
Warwick 131 9 (7%) 14 15
Wetherby 14 - - 5
Wincanton 21 3 (14%) 2 3
Windsor 509 41 (8%) 57 63
Wolverhampton 607 73 (12%) 86 76
Worcester 8 1 (13%) 1 2
Yarmouth 277 28 (10%) 40 44
York 258 18 (7%) 14 27
Total 11973 1161 1326 1408
Going summary (since 2008)
Going Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Fast 10 1 (10%) - -
Firm 308 35 (11%) 44 46
Good 2926 257 (9%) 301 352
Good to firm 3347 322 (10%) 361 394
Good to soft 1611 154 (10%) 189 192
Good to yielding 14 1 (7%) 2 1
Heavy 284 41 (14%) 33 34
Soft 1261 135 (11%) 130 137
Soft to heavy 2 1 (50%) - -
Standard 1805 191 (11%) 237 227
Standard / fast 14 2 (14%) 2 1
Standard / slow 248 20 (8%) 23 23
Unknown 126 - - -
Yielding 11 - 3 1
Yielding to soft 6 1 (17%) 1 -
Total 11973 1161 1326 1408
Year summary
Year Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
2008 939 89 (9%) 86 114
2009 1229 106 (9%) 135 144
2010 1084 102 (9%) 141 121
2011 929 92 (10%) 93 112
2012 1154 121 (10%) 119 143
2013 1042 89 (9%) 128 126
2014 845 88 (10%) 120 107
2015 771 80 (10%) 84 85
2016 739 74 (10%) 86 70
2017 680 62 (9%) 53 79
2018 809 103 (13%) 78 114
2019 748 69 (9%) 83 81
2020 494 45 (9%) 53 62
2021 510 41 (8%) 67 50
Total 11973 1161 1326 1408