GBI RACING
P A Kirby (GB) (Trainer) last month / 50 races (Form details from all UK, Irish and South African thoroughbred races)
Race date, time Course Horse Distance Class Fin pos Jockey SP Prize money Winner
24 Apr 19, 7.50 Southwell Lord Roccoco (FR) 1m 7f 153y 5 4 / 7 Tom Midgley 16-1 £167 Old Jeroboam (IRE)
24 Apr 19, 7.20 Southwell Shine Baby Shine (GB) 2m 4f 62y 4 7 / 13 Thomas Dowson 6-1 £350 Manofthemoment (IRE)
23 Apr 19, 4.45 Sedgefield Celtic Legend (GB) 2m 178y 5 9 / 11 Thomas Dowson 20-1 £0 Ahorsewithnoname (GB)
23 Apr 19, 4.45 Sedgefield Misu Bula (GB) 2m 178y 5 3 / 11 Tom Midgley 40-1 £420 Ahorsewithnoname (GB)
23 Apr 19, 3.45 Sedgefield Dancing Doug (IRE) 2m 5f 34y 4 2 / 7 Harrison Beswick 13-8 £1,202 Peak Time (GB)
22 Apr 19, 5.25 Redcar The Resdev Way (GB) 1m 7f 217y 6 4 / 9 Kevin Stott 7-1 £300 Echo (IRE)
20 Apr 19, 2.50 Carlisle Whoshotthesheriff (IRE) 2m 1f 4 1 / 7 Sean Quinlan 5-4 £4,874 Whoshotthesheriff (IRE)
20 Apr 19, 1.40 Carlisle Lady Kyria (FR) 2m 1f 4 6 / 12 Thomas Dowson 7-2 £350 Lady Samback (GB)
19 Apr 19, 3.05 Lingfield Alsvinder (GB) 6f 1y 2 9 / 11 D Tudhope 66-1 £0 Kachy (GB)
18 Apr 19, 5.30 Cheltenham Desaray Girl (FR) 2m 179y 2 10 / 15 Thomas Dowson 33-1 £0 Mystic Dreamer (IRE)
18 Apr 19, 4.25 Cheltenham Lady Camelot (IRE) 2m 179y 1 5 / 10 Sean Quinlan 9-2 £1,072 Havingagoodtime (GB)
17 Apr 19, 6.30 Southwell Mr Carbonator (GB) 1m 13y 5 7 / 11 Jamie Gormley 8-1 £400 Bond Angel (GB)
17 Apr 19, 3.50 Cheltenham Little Bruce (IRE) 3m 1f 56y 3 2 / 11 Thomas Dowson 14-1 £3,216 Bob Mahler (IRE)
15 Apr 19, 3.10 Hexham Jupiters Way (GB) 2m 4f 28y 4 4 / 11 Thomas Dowson 33-1 £353 Miss Delighted (IRE)
15 Apr 19, 2.50 Pontefract Staplegrove (IRE) 1m 6y 4 4 / 9 Connor Beasley 33-1 £481 Hortzadar (GB)
13 Apr 19, 5.35 Newbury Rayna's World (IRE) 1m 2f 3 7 / 18 S P Davis 50-1 £0 Lunar Jet (GB)
13 Apr 19, 5.20 Ayr December Second (IRE) 2m 3 1 / 12 Thomas Dowson 16-1 £6,498 December Second (IRE)
13 Apr 19, 4.10 Ayr Sakhee's City (FR) 2m 5f 91y 2 8 / 8 Danny Cook 25-1 £0 Mahlervous (IRE)
13 Apr 19, 4.10 Ayr Wemyss Point (GB) 2m 5f 91y 2 6 / 8 Thomas Dowson 20-1 £0 Mahlervous (IRE)
12 Apr 19, 4.00 Ayr Niven (IRE) 2m 110y 3 2 / 6 Thomas Dowson 6-1 £2,938 Peppay Le Pugh (IRE)
12 Apr 19, 2.20 Ayr Suggestion (GB) 2m 3 8 / 11 Thomas Dowson 10-1 £350 Theatre Legend (GB)
11 Apr 19, 5.30 Newcastle Misscarlett (IRE) 2m 56y 6 3 / 14 P Hanagan 11-1 £462 Extreme Appeal (IRE)
11 Apr 19, 1.50 Wetherby Archippos (GB) 2m 5 14 / 16 Thomas Dowson 11-2 £0 Fransham (GB)
11 Apr 19, 1.50 Wetherby Magellan (GB) 2m 5 4 / 16 Sean Quinlan 10-1 £238 Fransham (GB)
09 Apr 19, 5.25 Southwell Misu Bula (GB) 1m 7f 153y 5 10 / 13 Thomas Dowson 16-1 £0 It's Probably Me (GB)
09 Apr 19, 4.00 Pontefract The Resdev Way (GB) 2m 2f 2y 5 4 / 10 Kevin Stott 12-1 £300 Valkenburg (GB)
09 Apr 19, 2.30 Pontefract Mr Carbonator (GB) 1m 6y 5 2 / 12 Jamie Gormley 11-2 £1,540 Casement (IRE)
09 Apr 19, 2.00 Pontefract Pumaflor (IRE) 1m 6y 5 11 / 12 A Mullen 33-1 £0 Mont Kinabalu (IRE)
08 Apr 19, 4.30 Redcar Bahkit (IRE) 1m 2f 1y 5 2 / 12 Ben Curtis 7-1 £1,116 Kilbaha Lady (IRE)
08 Apr 19, 4.10 Kelso Oak Vintage (IRE) 2m 1f 14y 4 6 / 7 Thomas Dowson 4-1 £350 Sporting Press (IRE)
06 Apr 19, 5.15 Aintree Don Poli (IRE) 4m 2f 74y 1 19 / 40 Mr P W Mullins 66-1 £0 Tiger Roll (IRE)
06 Apr 19, 1.30 Newcastle L'attendue (IRE) 2m 4f 133y 5 8 / 15 Sean Quinlan 9-1 £350 Ex S'elance (FR)
05 Apr 19, 3.50 Sedgefield Jupiters Way (GB) 2m 3f 188y 4 3 / 5 Thomas Dowson 50-1 £601 Dead Right (GB)
05 Apr 19, 2.50 Aintree Top Ville Ben (IRE) 3m 210y 1 3 / 6 Sean Quinlan 14-1 £10,550 Lostintranslation (IRE)
05 Apr 19, 2.40 Sedgefield Savannah Moon (IRE) 2m 178y 4 3 / 11 Thomas Dowson 7-2 £601 Graceland (FR)
04 Apr 19, 5.15 Aintree Dares To Dream (IRE) 2m 209y 1 17 / 20 Sean Quinlan 80-1 £0 The Glancing Queen (IRE)
04 Apr 19, 4.40 Aintree Lady Buttons (GB) 1m 7f 176y 1 2 / 13 Thomas Dowson 5-1 £18,999 Moon Over Germany (IRE)
03 Apr 19, 5.05 Market Rasen Lord Roccoco (FR) 2m 148y 5 7 / 8 Thomas Dowson 25-1 £0 Stormin Norman (GB)
03 Apr 19, 4.05 Market Rasen Ice Galley (IRE) 2m 4f 139y 3 5 / 10 Sean Quinlan 6-1 £350 Earlofthecotswolds (FR)
03 Apr 19, 3.55 Southwell The Resdev Way (GB) 2m 2f 98y 3 6 / 7 G Lee 25-1 £176 Mixboy (FR)
01 Apr 19, 5.45 Newcastle Stargazer (IRE) 2m 56y 2 1 / 5 R Winston 10-3 £15,562 Stargazer (IRE)
30 Mar 19, 8.30 Southwell Pullman Brown (USA) 1m 13y 7 10 / 11 A Mullen 12-1 £0 Limerick Lord (IRE)
30 Mar 19, 7.30 Southwell Shine Baby Shine (GB) 2m 102y 6 2 / 12 Jack Mitchell 5-1 £924 Tynecastle Park (GB)
30 Mar 19, 5.20 Doncaster Staplegrove (IRE) 1m 2f 43y 5 17 / 17 Gary Mahon 25-1 £0 Central City (IRE)
30 Mar 19, 3.35 Doncaster South Seas (IRE) 1m 2 19 / 19 J P Spencer 20-1 £0 Auxerre (IRE)
29 Mar 19, 5.55 Newcastle Midas Maggie (GB) 1m 4f 98y 6 12 / 13 Jamie Gormley 40-1 £0 Echo (IRE)
29 Mar 19, 3.25 Wetherby Suggestion (GB) 2m 4 1 / 9 Thomas Dowson 5-1 £4,159 Suggestion (GB)
28 Mar 19, 4.40 Newcastle Theflickeringlight (IRE) 2m 98y 5 5 / 6 Sean Quinlan 5-2 £0 Lemon T (GB)
28 Mar 19, 4.10 Newcastle Epsom Des Mottes (FR) 2m 98y 4 10 / 11 Sean Quinlan 50-1 £0 Lucky Lover Boy (IRE)
28 Mar 19, 2.00 Newcastle Lady Kyria (FR) 2m 98y 4 1 / 6 Thomas Dowson 7-2 £4,094 Lady Kyria (FR)
Track summary (since 2008)
Track Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Aintree 38 4 (11%) 2 4
Ascot 8 - - -
Ayr 129 11 (9%) 11 15
Bangor 21 4 (19%) 2 1
Bath 3 - - -
Beverley 58 5 (9%) 7 3
Carlisle 136 16 (12%) 9 9
Cartmel 44 5 (11%) 4 4
Catterick 254 16 (6%) 20 26
Chelmsford city 16 1 (6%) 4 2
Cheltenham 18 - 1 -
Chepstow 4 1 (25%) - -
Chester 26 1 (4%) 1 1
Doncaster 149 10 (7%) 9 6
Epsom downs 2 - 1 -
Exeter 6 - 1 -
Fakenham 27 2 (7%) 5 4
Ffos las 2 - - 1
Folkestone 2 1 (50%) 1 -
Fontwell 2 - - -
Galway 5 - 1 -
Goodwood 1 - - -
Hamilton 43 4 (9%) 3 3
Haydock 67 6 (9%) 7 4
Hereford 4 2 (50%) - -
Hexham 127 12 (9%) 16 10
Huntingdon 40 4 (10%) 1 5
Kelso 56 2 (4%) 4 3
Kempton 19 3 (16%) - 2
Leicester 24 1 (4%) 5 2
Leopardstown 2 - - -
Lingfield 11 1 (9%) 2 1
Ludlow 4 - - -
Market rasen 167 16 (10%) 16 18
Musselburgh 169 25 (15%) 18 14
Newbury 8 1 (13%) 1 2
Newcastle 273 24 (9%) 25 27
Newmarket 6 - - -
Nottingham 31 3 (10%) 4 5
Perth 30 2 (7%) 4 3
Pontefract 61 7 (11%) 2 3
Punchestown 6 - - -
Redcar 131 11 (8%) 13 8
Ripon 55 2 (4%) 3 9
Salisbury 2 - - -
Sandown 5 1 (20%) - -
Sedgefield 205 22 (11%) 39 19
Southwell 230 23 (10%) 18 26
Stratford 21 4 (19%) - 3
Taunton 1 - - -
Thirsk 72 3 (4%) 6 6
Towcester 19 - 3 -
Turftv extras 1 1 (100%) - -
Uttoxeter 106 12 (11%) 8 4
Warwick 16 - 2 1
Wetherby 279 35 (13%) 16 18
Wincanton 2 - - -
Wolverhampton 246 17 (7%) 20 29
Worcester 20 3 (15%) 2 3
Yarmouth 7 2 (29%) - -
York 44 - 5 2
Total 3561 326 322 306
Going summary (since 2008)
Going Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Firm 9 - 3 -
Good 1043 93 (9%) 94 88
Good to firm 462 43 (9%) 49 34
Good to soft 599 63 (11%) 54 53
Good to yielding 3 - - -
Heavy 213 29 (14%) 21 22
Slow 5 - 1 -
Soft 583 58 (10%) 50 47
Standard 484 38 (8%) 47 56
Standard / slow 42 1 (2%) 3 6
Unknown 117 1 (1%) - -
Yielding to soft 1 - - -
Total 3561 326 322 306
Year summary
Year Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
2008 38 2 (5%) 3 3
2009 144 9 (6%) 15 5
2010 201 14 (7%) 14 18
2011 232 19 (8%) 23 22
2012 251 22 (9%) 23 21
2013 474 62 (13%) 49 43
2014 465 39 (8%) 39 36
2015 331 27 (8%) 29 34
2016 345 21 (6%) 34 27
2017 371 34 (9%) 31 36
2018 517 58 (11%) 40 43
2019 192 19 (10%) 22 18
Total 3561 326 322 306