GBI RACING
J P O'Brien (IRE) (Trainer) last month / 50 races (Form details from all UK, Irish and South African thoroughbred races)
Race date, time Course Horse Distance Class Fin pos Jockey SP Prize money Winner
20 Apr 21, 5.40 Tipperary Tassel Flower (IRE) 5f 15 / 15 M P Sheehy 17-2 £0 Inventor (GB)
20 Apr 21, 5.10 Tipperary Early Warning (CAN) 5f 18 / 18 S M Crosse 4-1 £0 Erosandpsyche (IRE)
19 Apr 21, 4.35 Tramore Inviction (IRE) 2m 4 / 13 D Meyler 11-2 £500 Runrized (FR)
19 Apr 21, 1.45 Limerick Global Equity (IRE) 2m 3f 50y 1 / 14 J J Slevin 1-3 £7,200 Global Equity (IRE)
18 Apr 21, 3.30 Dundalk Grove Island (IRE) 7f 8 / 10 W M Lordan 50-1 £0 No Patience (IRE)
18 Apr 21, 3.13 Tramore Us And Them (IRE) 2m 5f 126y 2 / 5 J J Slevin 13-2 £2,500 Bapaume (FR)
18 Apr 21, 1.45 Dundalk Port Lockroy (FR) 1m 4f 2 / 14 H J Horgan 9-2 £3,000 Getaway Queen (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 4.15 Curragh Fame And Acclaim (IRE) 1m 2 / 21 D P McDonogh 7-1 £4,200 Raise You (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 4.15 Curragh Raise You (IRE) 1m 1 / 21 D McMonagle 9-2 £12,600 Raise You (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 4.15 Curragh Dance Jupiter (IRE) 1m 12 / 21 S M Crosse 9-1 £0 Raise You (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 4.15 Curragh Never Forgotten (IRE) 1m 21 / 21 M P Sheehy 15-2 £0 Raise You (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 3.45 Curragh Egyptian Rock (IRE) 1m 2f 7 / 21 S M Crosse 15-2 £0 Wordsworth (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 3.10 Curragh Thundering Nights (IRE) 1m 2f 1 2 / 9 S M Crosse 9-1 £10,000 Broome (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 3.10 Curragh Pondus (GB) 1m 2f 1 7 / 9 W M Lordan 18-1 £0 Broome (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 3.10 Curragh Numerian (IRE) 1m 2f 1 5 / 9 D P McDonogh 16-1 £1,500 Broome (IRE)
17 Apr 21, 2.35 Curragh Speak In Colours (GB) 7f 1 5 / 11 S M Crosse 12-1 £1,500 Lancaster House (IRE)
16 Apr 21, 7.30 Ballinrobe Golfe Clair (FR) 2m 1f 142y 9 / 14 Mr T Hamilton 11-1 £0 Glen Wyllin (IRE)
16 Apr 21, 5.30 Ballinrobe Hardback (IRE) 2m 1f 142y 10 / 16 H Morgan 40-1 £0 Zoffanien (IRE)
15 Apr 21, 2.05 Cheltenham Scholastic (IRE) 2m 179y 1 2 / 9 J J Slevin 9-4 £7,480 Her Indoors (IRE)
14 Apr 21, 4.55 Leopardstown Sheer Chance (IRE) 7f 8 / 18 S M Crosse 20-1 £0 Larado (FR)
14 Apr 21, 4.55 Leopardstown Larado (FR) 7f 1 / 18 D P McDonogh 11-1 £6,900 Larado (FR)
14 Apr 21, 4.20 Leopardstown Santa Florentina (GB) 1m 9 / 13 D P McDonogh 20-1 £0 Acanella (GB)
14 Apr 21, 3.10 Leopardstown Dancing Approach (GB) 1m 2f 1 / 19 S M Crosse 5-1 £6,900 Dancing Approach (GB)
14 Apr 21, 3.10 Leopardstown Melliferous (IRE) 1m 2f 9 / 19 D McMonagle 7-1 £0 Dancing Approach (GB)
14 Apr 21, 2.35 Leopardstown Southern Lights (IRE) 1m 2f 1 / 17 D P McDonogh 4-1 £7,200 Southern Lights (IRE)
14 Apr 21, 2.00 Leopardstown Gudrid (IRE) 1m 2f 7 / 12 D P McDonogh 14-1 £0 Alazenya (IRE)
13 Apr 21, 7.15 Fairyhouse Fama Et Gloria (IRE) 2m 5 / 16 Mr T Hamilton 11-4 £450 Mary's Pride (IRE)
13 Apr 21, 6.15 Fairyhouse Speak Easy (GB) 2m 5f 50y 3 / 6 M P Walsh 7-2 £1,600 Somptueux (FR)
13 Apr 21, 5.45 Fairyhouse Star Max (GER) 2m 150y 1 / 14 D Meyler 5-2 £7,500 Star Max (GER)
11 Apr 21, 4.20 Leopardstown Irwin (IRE) 1m 2f 11 / 13 S M Crosse 6-1 £0 Sir Lamorak (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 3.45 Leopardstown Isle Of Sark (USA) 1m 2f 1 5 / 8 S M Crosse 15-2 £1,500 Bolshoi Ballet (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 3.15 Leopardstown Lamloom (IRE) 7f 16 / 16 M P Sheehy 33-1 £0 Real Appeal (GER)
11 Apr 21, 3.15 Leopardstown San Andreas (IRE) 7f 4 / 16 H J Horgan 14-1 £1,051 Real Appeal (GER)
11 Apr 21, 2.40 Leopardstown Sense Of Style (IRE) 7f 1 3 / 15 M A Gallagher 66-1 £5,500 Keeper Of Time (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 2.40 Leopardstown My Generation (USA) 7f 1 14 / 15 S M Crosse 13-2 £0 Keeper Of Time (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 2.40 Leopardstown Messidor (IRE) 7f 1 8 / 15 D P McDonogh 20-1 £0 Keeper Of Time (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 2.10 Leopardstown Snapraeterea (IRE) 7f 1 11 / 12 S M Crosse 22-1 £0 Poetic Flare (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 2.10 Leopardstown Magnanimous (IRE) 7f 1 6 / 12 D P McDonogh 16-1 £850 Poetic Flare (IRE)
11 Apr 21, 1.40 Leopardstown Figlio D'arte (IRE) 1m 10 / 12 D P McDonogh 28-1 £0 O'reilly (FR)
10 Apr 21, 2.50 Dundalk Albedo (IRE) 1m 2f 150y 5 / 11 D P McDonogh 11-1 £360 Maar (IRE)
10 Apr 21, 1.40 Dundalk Award Dancer (IRE) 1m 4f 6 / 10 H J Horgan 7-2 £211 Lunar Power (IRE)
09 Apr 21, 6.55 Wexford Jack Dillinger (IRE) 2m 4f 9 / 10 J J Slevin 14-1 £0 Champagne Beauty (IRE)
09 Apr 21, 3.25 Aintree Fakir D'Oudairies (FR) 2m 3f 200y 1 1 / 7 M P Walsh 2-1 £104,963 Fakir D'Oudairies (FR)
08 Apr 21, 7.35 Gowran Park Merroir (IRE) 1m 5f 160y 1 / 16 D McMonagle 4-1 £6,000 Merroir (IRE)
08 Apr 21, 5.35 Gowran Park Visualisation (IRE) 1m 1 / 16 S M Crosse 6-1 £6,900 Visualisation (IRE)
08 Apr 21, 4.35 Gowran Park Liffey River (FR) 1m 4 / 6 S M Crosse 4-1 £925 Erzindjan (IRE)
08 Apr 21, 4.35 Gowran Park Vafortino (IRE) 1m 3 / 6 M P Sheehy 11-4 £1,850 Erzindjan (IRE)
08 Apr 21, 4.00 Gowran Park Powerful Aggie (FR) 1m 4 / 16 S M Crosse 7-2 £750 Create Belief (IRE)
08 Apr 21, 4.00 Gowran Park Adelisa (IRE) 1m 2 / 16 D P McDonogh 7-1 £3,000 Create Belief (IRE)
07 Apr 21, 6.00 Gowran Park Ubuntu (IRE) 1m 1f 130y 8 / 16 D P McDonogh 7-2 £0 Vera Verto (IRE)
Track summary (since 2008)
Track Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Aintree 9 1 (11%) 3 1
Ascot 34 - - 2
Ayr 2 - 1 -
Ballinrobe 94 10 (11%) 12 12
Bath 5 2 (40%) - 1
Bellewstown 99 15 (15%) 15 8
Carlisle 1 - 1 -
Catterick 1 - - 1
Chelmsford city 7 1 (14%) 2 1
Cheltenham 66 3 (5%) 8 6
Chepstow 1 - 1 -
Chester 1 - - -
Clonmel 108 13 (12%) 12 11
Cork 253 25 (10%) 34 18
Curragh 491 59 (12%) 49 42
Doncaster 16 2 (13%) 1 2
Down royal 124 13 (10%) 17 12
Downpatrick 38 9 (24%) 3 4
Dundalk 981 124 (13%) 103 82
Epsom downs 1 - - -
Fairyhouse 338 39 (12%) 36 33
Ffos las 1 - - -
Flemington 2 1 (50%) - -
Galway 284 27 (10%) 28 22
Goodwood 4 - 1 -
Gowran park 343 41 (12%) 30 43
Hamilton 5 - 2 -
Haydock 2 - - -
Kempton 12 3 (25%) 3 -
Kilbeggan 83 15 (18%) 12 5
Killarney 220 30 (14%) 31 29
Laytown 5 - - -
Leicester 1 1 (100%) - -
Leopardstown 551 58 (11%) 67 47
Limerick 217 31 (14%) 33 18
Lingfield 13 1 (8%) 4 2
Listowel 138 21 (15%) 17 16
Market rasen 1 - - -
Meydan 4 - - -
Musselburgh 2 - 1 -
Naas 343 35 (10%) 37 35
Navan 311 32 (10%) 29 42
Newbury 2 - - -
Newcastle 3 - 1 1
Newmarket 12 2 (17%) 1 3
Pontefract 1 - - -
Punchestown 249 26 (10%) 29 22
Roscommon 132 22 (17%) 16 14
Santa anita 1 - - -
Sha tin 1 - - -
Sligo 53 7 (13%) 9 5
Southwell 1 1 (100%) - -
Thurles 116 13 (11%) 18 17
Tipperary 166 19 (11%) 19 14
Tramore 55 2 (4%) 7 6
Wexford 76 11 (14%) 7 7
Windsor 1 - - -
Yarmouth 2 - - -
York 8 1 (13%) - -
Total 6091 716 700 584
Going summary (since 2008)
Going Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Fast 7 1 (14%) - 2
Firm 3 1 (33%) - 1
Good 1533 195 (13%) 195 163
Good to firm 484 57 (12%) 55 54
Good to soft 55 4 (7%) 9 5
Good to yielding 488 65 (13%) 57 45
Heavy 430 52 (12%) 51 38
Soft 791 100 (13%) 81 79
Soft to heavy 273 25 (9%) 35 31
Standard 967 128 (13%) 112 86
Standard / slow 6 1 (17%) 1 -
Unknown 238 4 (2%) 1 -
Yielding 562 57 (10%) 70 58
Yielding to soft 254 26 (10%) 33 22
Total 6091 716 700 584
Year summary
Year Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
2016 402 49 (12%) 46 42
2017 1054 130 (12%) 124 103
2018 1380 176 (13%) 161 144
2019 1596 172 (11%) 187 136
2020 1311 160 (12%) 144 126
2021 348 29 (8%) 38 33
Total 6091 716 700 584