GBI RACING
P J Hobbs (GB) (Trainer) last month / 50 races (Form details from all UK, Irish and South African thoroughbred races)
Race date, time Course Horse Distance Class Fin pos Jockey SP Prize money Winner
12 Dec 19, 3.40 Taunton Whatsthecraicjack (GB) 2m 7f 198y 5 8 / 10 R Johnson 14-1 £350 Layerthorpe (IRE)
12 Dec 19, 3.10 Taunton At Its Own Expense (IRE) 2m 2f 40y 3 3 / 12 R Johnson 4-1 £1,421 Locker Room Talk (IRE)
12 Dec 19, 3.10 Taunton Pointed And Sharp (IRE) 2m 2f 40y 3 4 / 12 M G Nolan 14-1 £711 Locker Room Talk (IRE)
12 Dec 19, 3.10 Taunton Ballotin (FR) 2m 2f 40y 3 6 / 12 Mr D Maxwell 20-1 £350 Locker Room Talk (IRE)
12 Dec 19, 2.35 Taunton Le Ligerien (FR) 2m 3f 1y 3 2 / 15 R Johnson 13-2 £2,461 Annsam (GB)
12 Dec 19, 2.35 Taunton Ebony Gale (GB) 2m 3f 1y 3 10 / 15 M G Nolan 9-1 £0 Annsam (GB)
12 Dec 19, 2.05 Taunton From The Heart (IRE) 2m 7f 3y 4 1 / 12 R Johnson 4-1 £7,083 From The Heart (IRE)
12 Dec 19, 1.00 Taunton Filou Des Issards (FR) 2m 104y 4 3 / 12 R Johnson 25-1 £801 Wild Max (GER)
12 Dec 19, 12.30 Taunton Masters Legacy (IRE) 2m 104y 4 1 / 13 M G Nolan 5-2 £5,458 Masters Legacy (IRE)
10 Dec 19, 2.30 Fontwell Katies Escape (IRE) 2m 3f 49y 4 6 / 11 T J O'Brien 20-1 £0 Martha Brae (GB)
10 Dec 19, 2.10 Uttoxeter Tidal Flow (GB) 2m 4f 3 1 / 4 R Johnson 5-4 £7,018 Tidal Flow (GB)
10 Dec 19, 2.00 Fontwell Diplomate Sivola (FR) 3m 1f 210y 3 2 / 3 Mr D Maxwell 7-4 £2,061 Quarenta (FR)
10 Dec 19, 12.40 Uttoxeter Demopolis (FR) 1m 7f 168y 4 9 / 10 R Johnson 5-1 £0 Present From Dubai (IRE)
07 Dec 19, 3.00 Sandown Defi Du Seuil (FR) 1m 7f 119y 1 1 / 8 B J Geraghty 2-1 £84,405 Defi Du Seuil (FR)
07 Dec 19, 2.25 Sandown Smarty Wild (GB) 1m 7f 216y 1 4 / 13 T J O'Brien 5-1 £3,180 Mack The Man (IRE)
07 Dec 19, 2.05 Aintree Gavrocheka (FR) 2m 209y 1 2 / 14 R Johnson 4-1 £5,300 Midnights' Gift (GB)
07 Dec 19, 12.15 Sandown Storm Force Ben (IRE) 1m 7f 216y 3 8 / 13 T Doggrell 80-1 £0 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE)
07 Dec 19, 12.15 Sandown Espion (FR) 1m 7f 216y 3 3 / 13 T J O'Brien 33-1 £924 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE)
06 Dec 19, 3.40 Exeter Call Simon (IRE) 2m 175y 5 6 / 16 T J O'Brien 7-2 £0 Picanha (GB)
06 Dec 19, 2.55 Sandown Barbrook Star (IRE) 3m 37y 3 3 / 8 T Doggrell 6-1 £1,404 Le Boizelo (FR)
06 Dec 19, 2.35 Exeter Keep Moving (FR) 2m 3f 48y 3 5 / 7 T J O'Brien 9-2 £350 Espoir De Guye (FR)
06 Dec 19, 1.20 Sandown Awake At Midnight (GB) 1m 7f 119y 3 5 / 10 R Johnson 5-1 £350 Johnbb (IRE)
06 Dec 19, 12.55 Exeter Sporting John (IRE) 2m 175y 4 1 / 18 B J Geraghty 1-4 £4,224 Sporting John (IRE)
05 Dec 19, 12.00 Market Rasen Zoffee (GB) 2m 125y 4 2 / 14 R Johnson 11-10 £1,336 Lord Lamington (GB)
04 Dec 19, 1.20 Haydock Keep Wondering (IRE) 2m 6f 177y 4 3 / 7 D Crosse 11-8 £763 Bally Conor (IRE)
03 Dec 19, 1.30 Southwell Keep Rolling (IRE) 1m 7f 153y 4 3 / 13 R Johnson 3-1 £553 First Lord De Cuet (FR)
30 Nov 19, 3.40 Newbury No Comment (GB) 2m 92y 2 5 / 14 R Johnson 4-1 £924 Magic Saint (FR)
30 Nov 19, 2.25 Newbury Crooks Peak (GB) 2m 69y 1 4 / 11 R Johnson 6-1 £2,665 Epatante (FR)
30 Nov 19, 1.15 Newbury Jerrysback (IRE) 2m 6f 93y 2 12 / 16 R P McLernon 8-1 £0 Bennys King (IRE)
29 Nov 19, 3.35 Newbury Samburu Shujaa (FR) 3m 52y 2 8 / 18 R Johnson 9-1 £0 Champers On Ice (IRE)
29 Nov 19, 3.35 Newbury Dolphin Square (IRE) 3m 52y 2 4 / 18 Mr D Maxwell 9-2 £1,617 Champers On Ice (IRE)
29 Nov 19, 1.50 Newbury Gala Ball (IRE) 2m 3f 187y 2 12 / 12 R Johnson 9-1 £0 Oldgrangewood (GB)
28 Nov 19, 2.50 Taunton Le Ligerien (FR) 2m 104y 4 3 / 16 R Johnson 6-1 £801 Dorking Boy (GB)
28 Nov 19, 1.10 Taunton Forever Des Long (FR) 2m 104y 4 10 / 12 R Johnson 20-1 £0 Who Shot Jr (IRE)
27 Nov 19, 2.20 Wetherby Ecu De La Noverie (FR) 1m 7f 36y 3 1 / 7 Mr D Maxwell 7-4 £8,187 Ecu De La Noverie (FR)
27 Nov 19, 2.10 Hereford Big Shark (IRE) 3m 1f 119y 4 1 / 3 R Johnson 6-4 £4,159 Big Shark (IRE)
25 Nov 19, 3.20 Ludlow Cotswold Way (IRE) 2m 4f 11y 4 2 / 6 M G Nolan 7-1 £1,355 Western Ryder (IRE)
25 Nov 19, 3.10 Kempton Sandy Boy (IRE) 3m 110y 4 8 / 14 R Johnson 9-2 £350 Fontley House (IRE)
25 Nov 19, 2.15 Ludlow Master Work (FR) 1m 7f 212y 3 2 / 7 T J O'Brien 11-2 £2,309 Hatcher (IRE)
25 Nov 19, 12.55 Kempton Raven Court (IRE) 2m 4 3 / 13 R Johnson 25-1 £601 Golden Taipan (IRE)
25 Nov 19, 12.35 Ludlow Filou Des Issards (FR) 1m 7f 169y 4 9 / 16 M G Nolan 33-1 £0 Garry Clermont (FR)
23 Nov 19, 3.20 Ascot Imperial Presence (IRE) 2m 167y 2 8 / 10 R Johnson 25-1 £0 Capeland (FR)
23 Nov 19, 12.55 Ascot Deise Aba (IRE) 2m 7f 180y 3 4 / 8 R Johnson 10-1 £591 Pym (IRE)
22 Nov 19, 3.45 Ascot Oakley (IRE) 1m 7f 152y 2 3 / 9 Ben Jones 4-1 £2,772 Not So Sleepy (GB)
22 Nov 19, 3.15 Ascot Diplomate Sivola (FR) 2m 7f 180y 3 9 / 13 Mr D Maxwell 16-1 £0 Militarian (GB)
22 Nov 19, 3.15 Ascot Reikers Island (IRE) 2m 7f 180y 3 6 / 13 R Johnson 7-2 £350 Militarian (GB)
22 Nov 19, 1.30 Ascot St Barts (IRE) 2m 3f 58y 3 6 / 14 R Johnson 20-1 £0 Igor (GB)
21 Nov 19, 3.20 Wincanton Musical Slave (IRE) 1m 7f 149y 3 8 / 9 B J Geraghty 8-1 £350 Baddesley Knight (IRE)
21 Nov 19, 1.45 Wincanton Umndeni (FR) 2m 3f 166y 3 8 / 13 R Johnson 8-1 £350 Midnight Midge (GB)
20 Nov 19, 2.40 Warwick Flinck (IRE) 2m 3f 4 1 / 12 R Johnson 11-4 £4,549 Flinck (IRE)
Track summary (since 2008)
Track Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Aintree 231 24 (10%) 28 19
Ascot 287 30 (10%) 44 32
Ayr 35 2 (6%) 1 4
Bangor 91 16 (18%) 12 5
Bangor-on-dee 2 - - 1
Bath 9 1 (11%) 1 1
Beverley 1 - - -
Carlisle 9 1 (11%) 1 1
Cartmel 10 2 (20%) 2 1
Catterick 10 4 (40%) 3 2
Cheltenham 646 75 (12%) 59 58
Chepstow 372 68 (18%) 52 39
Chester 6 - - -
Doncaster 88 11 (13%) 14 11
Epsom downs 5 2 (40%) - -
Exeter 580 106 (18%) 86 61
Fairyhouse 1 - - -
Fakenham 8 2 (25%) - 2
Ffos las 155 24 (15%) 13 22
Folkestone 26 1 (4%) 4 2
Fontwell 153 35 (23%) 23 18
Galway 1 - - -
Goodwood 8 - - 1
Haydock 170 19 (11%) 20 26
Hereford 97 20 (21%) 14 15
Hexham 8 5 (63%) - -
Huntingdon 145 21 (14%) 20 16
Kelso 4 1 (25%) - -
Kempton 302 43 (14%) 48 33
Leicester 66 18 (27%) 8 10
Leopardstown 1 - - -
Lingfield 27 9 (33%) 6 1
Ludlow 265 50 (19%) 45 33
Market rasen 84 16 (19%) 14 10
Musselburgh 8 4 (50%) 1 -
Newbury 394 63 (16%) 52 41
Newcastle 6 - - 1
Newmarket 14 1 (7%) 1 -
Newton abbot 350 60 (17%) 69 36
Nottingham 1 - - -
Perth 45 8 (18%) 8 6
Plumpton 50 7 (14%) 7 6
Punchestown 42 7 (17%) 6 4
Salisbury 5 2 (40%) 2 1
Sandown 241 36 (15%) 29 33
Sedgefield 11 3 (27%) 1 2
Southwell 72 14 (19%) 7 13
Stratford 186 29 (16%) 24 24
Taunton 355 57 (16%) 59 50
Towcester 47 8 (17%) 9 8
Turftv extras 1 - - -
Uttoxeter 216 35 (16%) 24 36
Warwick 236 44 (19%) 35 24
Wetherby 62 17 (27%) 11 6
Wincanton 451 61 (14%) 58 53
Windsor 6 2 (33%) - -
Wolverhampton 5 - 2 -
Worcester 248 52 (21%) 36 37
York 1 - - -
Total 6956 1116 959 805
Going summary (since 2008)
Going Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
Firm 9 3 (33%) 1 -
Good 2569 421 (16%) 362 289
Good to firm 390 72 (18%) 61 49
Good to soft 1753 263 (15%) 242 221
Good to yielding 13 1 (8%) 3 1
Heavy 536 107 (20%) 79 62
Soft 1473 243 (16%) 208 181
Soft to heavy 1 1 (100%) - -
Standard 15 2 (13%) 2 -
Standard / slow 3 1 (33%) 1 -
Unknown 188 - - -
Yielding 5 2 (40%) - 2
Yielding to soft 1 - - -
Total 6956 1116 959 805
Year summary
Year Starts Wins 2nds 3rds
2008 523 96 (18%) 74 55
2009 613 84 (14%) 77 71
2010 660 102 (15%) 90 70
2011 577 77 (13%) 74 69
2012 591 76 (13%) 71 56
2013 577 84 (15%) 87 66
2014 596 111 (19%) 83 68
2015 542 112 (21%) 85 79
2016 635 102 (16%) 87 72
2017 557 92 (17%) 84 70
2018 562 92 (16%) 70 74
2019 523 88 (17%) 77 55
Total 6956 1116 959 805